Privacy policy

The Academic Journalism Society (“Conversation”) is committed to protecting the personal information of both our contributors and readers. We want our website to be a safe and enjoyable environment. Here we aim to help you to understand what information we might collect about you and how we use it. The Conversation has designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for the Conversation’s compliance with this Privacy Policy.

In this Privacy Policy, “personal information” means information about an identifiable individual but does not include his or her business contact information. Personal information does not include (a) information concerning corporate or commercial entities or (b) publicly available information. It also does not include information that cannot be associated with a specific individual.

Data protection principles

The Conversation complies with the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act, SBC 2003, c 63.

Consent

The Conversation will obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose personal information except where it is authorized or required by law to do so without consent.

Your consent may be express or implied, or given through your authorized representative.

Consent may be provided orally, in writing, electronically, through inaction (such as when you fail to notify The Conversation that you do not wish your personal information collected/used/disclosed for optional purposes following reasonable notice to you) or otherwise.

You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions, provided reasonable written notice of withdrawal of consent is given by you to The Conversation. Upon receipt of your written notice, The Conversation will inform you the likely consequences of the withdrawal, which may include the inability of The Conversation to provide certain products or services for which the delivery of that information is a prerequisite.

Collection and use of personal information

The Conversation will, from time to time, collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To authenticate your identity
  • To allow you to sign up as a contributor to or create a profile on The Conversation
  • To allow you to join a conversation or comment on someone else’s article or contribution to The Conversation
  • To allow you to participate in a survey or provide feedback to The Conversation

The purposes listed above are a reasonably necessary part of your relationship with The Conversation.

When your personal information is to be used for a purpose not previously identified, the new purpose will be disclosed to you prior to such use, and your consent will be sought unless the use is authorized by law.

Disclosure of personal information

If you sign up as a contributor to The Conversation, we will publish your contributor profile, which may include personal information, on The Conversation.

If you join a conversation or comment on someone else’s article or contribution, The Conversation will publish your post, which may include personal information, on The Conversation, such as your name and position. Other than these situations, The Conversation will not disclose your personal information to third parties except:

  • To third parties which assist the operation of The Conversation (in which case we require these contractors to keep that personal information confidential and not to use or disclose it for any purpose other than the purpose of performing those services)
  • In exceptional circumstances, The Conversation may be required or authorised by law to disclose personal information, for example to law enforcement authorities or to prevent a serious threat to public safety
  • With your consent

Handling of personal information

The Conversation will take all reasonable steps to protect all personal information held by it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification and disclosure.

Accessing your personal information

Any person may seek access to personal information, which The Conversation holds about that person and we will provide access to that information upon request. There are certain exemptions, which may apply to the provision of that information. We may require that the person requesting access provide suitable identification and we may charge an administration fee for granting access to information.

Changes to policy

To keep pace with economic and technological changes, The Conversation may revise this Policy from time to time. The revised Policy will be posted on our website, and will come into effect 30 days after it is posted.

Complaints

Any inquiry, complaint or question regarding this Policy must be directed in writing to The Conversation Privacy Officer: ca-privacy@theconversation.com.