Menu Close

Charlie Browne

Secondary school
-CCF Trophy ‘Most Promising Cadet’ 1968
-Empire Test Marksman
-Eastern European Studies
-Modern European History
-Ecology Field Studies Course, Field Studies Council, Flatford Mill 1968
-‘The Pentadactyl Limb’ lecture, Zoological Society of London 1968
-Visits to Porton Down; to Aldermaston

2 Year Foundation, Art & Design, Loughton College 1970-72
Significant visiting lecturers
-Gustav Metzger
-Bruce Lacey
Significant staff
-Conrad Atkinson (“Strike at Brannan’s”, ICA)
-Colin Connor (soon to be Senior Printmaking Technician, Royal College of Art) German Expressionist Cinema
-Jerry Brook (Friends of the Earth)

Delegate, ‘Coldstream Summerson’, CNAA

BA(Hons) Fine Art (Leicester Polytechnic 1975)
Final paper ‘On the Film Theory & Practice of S M Eisenstein’ (Leicester Polytechnic 1975)
Significant visiting lecturers
-Victor Papanek (Design for the Real World)
-Steve Reich (“Drumming”)
Significant lecturers
-Phillip Drummond (BFI)
-Gavin Bryars (Portsmouth Sinfonia; philosophy)
-Stroud Cornock (Media Handling Workshop)
-Mike Hale (Printmaker for David Hockney)

Delegate, ‘Coldstream Summerson’, Artists’ Union

Postgraduate Diploma in Art Teaching (Leicester Polytechnic 1976)
Cert Ed (Leicester University 1976)

D102 Social Science Foundation (OU 1983)
Summer School, UEA Norwich
Significant lecturers
-Andy Blowers

Member, Cambridge Film Study Group (Homerton College 1970-80’s)
Significant lecturers
-Paul Rotha (Documentary Film)
-Laura Mulvey (BFI) (“The Riddle of the Sphinx”)
-Stephen Heath (BFI)

HSAWA Combined Metalworking Machinery, Combined Woodworking Machinery, Abrasive Wheels, Manual Gas Welding (1984)

City & Guilds
-GNVQ D32,D33 Assessor Units
-GNVQ D34 Internally Verifying the Assessment Process
-GNVQ U1023030 Planning for GNVQ’s
-GNVQ 7401 Working in Further Education with Students with Learning Difficulties & Disabilities
-Educational Implications of Disabilities and/or Learning Difficulties
-Curriculum Issues
-Curriculum Implementation & Evaluation
-Curriculum Resourcing & Support

Onetime member of
-National Union of Students
-The Society of Lithographic Artists, Designers, Engravers & Process Workers (SLADE)
-NUT (School rep 1981-83)
-National Union of Teachers in Further & Higher Education (Part-timers’ rep 1990-2010)
-Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament (Stanstead + District treasurer 1978-82)

Teaching experience

SLDD
-Multi-Skills Workshop (Wood, metal, plastic, furniture making, woven, printed & constructed textiles, photography, ceramics, print-making)
-Video
-Computing

Mainstream
-GCSE & ‘A’ Level Painting & Drawing
-GNVQ Foundation, Intermediate, Advanced Life Drawing, Painting, Sculpture, Ceramics, Contextual Studies, Photography, Graphic Design, Macs
-GNVQ Intermediate, Advanced Media Studies, Contextual/Moving Images

Programme management
-GNVQ Foundation/BTEC Introductory Diploma in Art, Design, Media
-NOCN Part-time courses
-NCFE Additionality curriculum enhancement programmes

Member, Velocette Owners’ Club

“But one of the few alive,
As put to sea in ‘75”

January 2022
i pad melted
Repetitive strain damage to key-padding fingers
Eyesight deteriorating
Taking a sabbatical reading year