Menu Close

Charlie Browne

CCF Trophy ‘Most Promising Cadet’ 1968
Empire Test Marksman
Ecology Field Studies Course, Field Studies Council, Flatford Mill 1968
The Pentadactyl Limb, Zoological Society of London 1968

2 Year Foundation, Art & Design, Loughton College 1970-72
Significant visiting lecturers
Gustav Metzger
Bruce Lacey
Significant staff
Conrad Atkinson (“Strike at Brannan’s”, ICA)
Colin Connor (soon to be Senior Printmaking Technician, Royal College of Art))
Jerry Brook (Friends of the Earth)
Delegate, ‘Coldstream Summerson’, CNAA

BA(Hons) Fine Art (Leicester Polytechnic 1975)
Final paper ‘On the Film Theory & Practice of S M Eisenstein’ (Leicester Polytechnic 1975)
Significant visiting lecturers
Victor Papanek (Design for the Real World)
Steve Reich (“Drumming”)
Significant lecturers
Phillip Drummond (BFI)
Gavin Bryars (Portsmouth Sinfonia; philosophy)
Stroud Cornock (Media Handling Workshop)
Mike Hale (Printmaker for David Hockney)
Delegate, ‘Coldstream Summerson’, Artists’ Union

Postgraduate Diploma in Art Teaching (Leicester Polytechnic 1976)
Cert Ed (Leicester University 1976)

D102 Social Science Foundation (OU 1983)
Summer School, UEA Norwich
Significant lecturers
Andy Blowers

Member, Cambridge Film Study Group (Homerton College 1970-80’s)
Significant lecturers
Paul Rotha (Documentary Film)
Laura Mulvey (BFI) (“The Riddle of the Sphinx”)
Stephen Heath (BFI)

HSAWA Combined Metalworking Machinery, Combined Woodworking Machinery, Abrasive Wheels, Manual Gas Welding (1984)

City & Guilds
GNVQ D32,D33/Assessor Units
GNVQ D34 Internally Verifying the Assessment Process
GNVQ U1023030 Planning for GNVQ’s
GNVQ 7401 Working in Further Education with Students with Learning Difficulties & Disabilities
-Educational Implications of Disabilities and/or Learning Difficulties
-Curriculum Issues
-Curriculum Implementation & Evaluation
-Curriculum Resourcing & Support

Onetime member of
-National Union of Students
-The Society of Lithographic Artists, Designers, Engravers & Process Workers (SLADE)
-NUT (School rep 1981-83)
-National Union of Teachers in Further & Higher Education (Part-timers’ rep 1990-2010)
-Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament (Stanstead + District treasurer 1978-82)

Teaching experience

SLDD
Multi-Skills Workshop (Wood, metal, plastic, furniture making, woven, printed & constructed textiles, photography, ceramics, print-making)
Video
Computing

Mainstream
GCSE & ‘A’ Level Painting & Drawing
GNVQ Foundation, Intermediate, Advanced Life Drawing, Painting, Sculpture, Ceramics, Contextual Studies, Photography, Graphic Design, Macs
GNVQ Intermediate, Advanced Media Studies, Contextual/Moving Images

Programme management
GNVQ Foundation/BTEC Introductory Diploma in Art, Design, Media
NOCN Part-time courses
NCFE Additionality curriculum enhancement programmes

Member, Velocette Owners’ Club

“But one of the few alive,
As put to sea in ‘75”