Post Grad Research, University of Melbourne

Photography Solo: Anna Sande - PHOTOGRAPHS 2008-2012 photonet Gallery, 2013; Persia and other Asias, Karingallery, Geelong, 2011; Iran – Two Faces
Ararat Regional Gallery, 2007; Iran 2005 – Two Faces Manningham Gallery, 2006; Memory’s Surface CCP Fitzroy 1998 Rooted in Berlin,
Charles Nodrum Gallery, Richmond, 1988

Installation/sculpture: Did I leave anything behind? (Installation - photography/textiles), Conical, Fitzroy, 2005; Memories - Melbourne Sculptors Show, A M P Melbourne


Painting Solo: Commitment (30 Portraits), Baillieu Library, University of Melbourne, 2003; Paintings 1998-2002 Fitzroy Gallery, Fitzroy, 2002

Moving images: Living Gold (the SPC story) - script; Jules Materia - Bhuto - camera; 7:7 the opinions of 7 young Iranians and 7 young Australians - camera, pruducer;
WAS - feature (in progress) - writer/director. post prod producer

Theatre: Curse of the Starving Class - Sam Shepard, facilitator, Fringe Festival 1998

Curatorial Positions: The International Erotic - International visual artists at the VCA, George Paton Gallery, Melbourne, Fringe festival 1998; Barnaby Smith - Spiritual Softdrive, Fitzroy 1998; Australian Women Sculptors 1860 - 1960, (Co-curator with Bonita Ely), Mildura Triennial

Arts writing: Travellers all - 'In Australaia the stranger is always already here' - catalogue essay, The International Erotic, 1998; Geography of memory - Catalogue essay, Know your place, Cur. Dylan Volkhardt, Span Gallery, Platform Gallery, Gabriel Gallery, 2001; Daniel Liebeskind, NGV, Art Monthly (Online) - 2001; Body of language - jewellery by Roseanne Bartley, Craft 29/238, 1999; Archimede's Tomb meets Star Wars - a conversation with three metalsmiths, Craft, 31/240, 2000; Order and Sentiment - the Ambiguous Place of the Flag, Craft 32/241, 2001; Message Sticks - Gail Stiffe and Marianne Little, Craft, 33/242, 2002

Related Other: ‘Where are you coming from?’ - cultural profile series, initiator/project development -1998; Arts Pass - Initiator/project development, 1995

Memberships, Awards, Positions:
Co-ordinator, researcher, writer RMIT City Campus website project cyberfibres Online Register of Australian Fashion and Textile Design;
Co co-ordinator (with Bonita Ely) Women’s Art Register Extension Project
NAVA Professional member; Painting prize, Birregurra Art Show, 2007; Judge Colac Art Show

Collections: National Portrait Gallery, Canberra;
Private collections, Australia

Arts Qualifications: PGD Visual Arts and Tourism, Fine Arts, University of Melbourne, 1998; Master of Art, University of Melbourne -thesis: Shared Passions - An Australian Couple in the Arts, 1995; Diploma of Graphic Art, Swinburne College of Technology

Experience

  • –present
    Post Grad Research, University of Melbourne

Education

  • 1995 
    University of Melbourne, MA