Menu Close
Chairperson, Centre of Social Medicine and Community Health, Jawaharlal Nehru University

Areas of Interest/Specialization
Epidemiology, Nutrition, Child Health, Urban Health, Non-communicable Diseases

Experience
Professor [16.10.2011 till date]

Associate Professor [15.10.2005 till 15.10.2011]

Assistant Professor [15.10.2003 – 14.10.2005]

Centre of Social Medicine and Community Health, JNU

Chairperson, Unversity Sports Committee [18.02.2014 - 17.02.2016]

Deputy Health Officer, Epidemiology Division & Public Health Laboratory

Municipal Corporation of Delhi [06.12.2003 – 15.10.2003]

Awards & Honours
Fulbright Senior Research Fellow [2010-11] and Visiting Associate Professor, Global Diseases Epidemiology and Control [GDEC], Department of International Health, Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health
Member, National Committee for Certification of Polio Eradication, Measles Elimination and Rubella Control
Key Technology Partner Visiting Fellow 2016. Australian Research Centre in Complementary and Integrative Medicine, Faculty of Health, University of Technology Sydney

Experience

  • –present
    Chairperson, Centre of Social Medicine and Community Health, Jawaharlal Nehru University